From opportunities at chashama.org Tue May 2 14:13:02 2006 From: opportunities at chashama.org (for artist who want to know about new spaces and opportunities) Date: Tue, 2 May 2006 17:13:02 -0400 Subject: [Opportunities] NOW HIRING: Theater Administrator/House Manager Message-ID: <00e301c66e2d$3400f720$6401a8c0@VAIO> NOW HIRING Theater Administrator/House Manager: The Ontological-Hysteric Theater is searching for some one to take on the full-time job of running its theater! Primary activities include managing intern program and facilitating the work of the OHT consultants, managing the house for Richard Foreman's shows, and managing the Summer rental programs. 1 - 2 years of administrative or house management experience preferable. Experience in Microsoft Office Suite a must, and some Web or graphic Design experience a bonus. MUST KNOW RICHARD FOREMAN'S WORK. Start Date: August 28. Send Resume to info at ontological.com. From opportunities at chashama.org Mon May 22 13:16:13 2006 From: opportunities at chashama.org (for artist who want to know about new spaces and opportunities) Date: Mon, 22 May 2006 16:16:13 -0400 Subject: [Opportunities] call for submissions for the Hip Hop Theater Festival on Bolt Media Message-ID: [image: Picture (Device Independent Bitmap)] *****SPOKEN WORD***HIP HOP***DEF POETRY JAM***THEATRE***MUSIC***** *VOICE ON BLAST COMPETITION*** The Hip Hop Theater Festival and Bolt Media announce the* Voice on Blast Competition* . We are looking to turn the spotlight on the freshest and most fearless voices in America. Submit your hip hop (monologues, rants, poems, music or video) to * www.bolt.com* , the leading creative networking website. Winners will get a change to be a featured performer in the* NYC** Hip-Hop Theater Festival*, get* $3000 in prizes* and* an audition* with the producers of* Russell Simmons'** DEF Poetry Jam*! To view submissions and submit your own work go to * http://bolt.com/hhtf* *Bolt members* will have the opportunity to select the Top 10 finalists. So even if you don't have a submission, check it out to * REVIEW* and* RATE*what's there. Get your voice heard! View highlights from last year's festival: * http://www.bolt.com/HipHopTF/video/761278* *The HHTF, founded in 1999 by theater artist Danny Hoch, features** live events created by artists who stretch, invent and combine a variety of theatrical forms, including** theater, dance, spoken word and live music sampling .* *The Hip-Hop Theater Festival aims to invigorate the field of theater and Hip-Hop by: nurturing the creation of innovative work within the Hip-Hop aesthetic; presenting and touring American and international artists whose work addresses the issues relevant to the Hip-Hop generation; and serving young, urban communities through outreach and education that celebrates contemporary language and culture.* *In less than five years the HHTF has grown into one of the most influential outlets showcasing Hip-Hop performing arts in the country and has become a major contributor to the cultural life of participating cities* *FESTIVAL SCHEDULE 2006** CHICAGO: May 4th - May 6th BAY AREA: May 18th - May 21st NEW YORK CITY: June 15th - June 24th WASHINGTON, DC: July 10th - July 15th* *CHECK IT OUT!* [image: Picture (Device Independent Bitmap)] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060522/4efe48c8/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ole1.bmp Type: image/bmp Size: 128234 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060522/4efe48c8/attachment-0002.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ole2.bmp Type: image/bmp Size: 570054 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060522/4efe48c8/attachment-0003.bin From opportunities at chashama.org Wed May 24 11:51:34 2006 From: opportunities at chashama.org (for artist who want to know about new spaces and opportunities) Date: Wed, 24 May 2006 14:51:34 -0400 Subject: [Opportunities] Seeking Movement & Theatre Artists for summer projects Message-ID: baraka de Soleil/ D UNDERBELLY (NY), an underground network of artists of color, is seeking artists for upcoming projects in development & performances throughout the 2006 summer season ....looking for: dance artists well versed in African, Afro-Cuban, modern or contemporary technique who also act & vocalize; theatre artists who dance; or interdisciplinary artists interested in exploring poetic language & Yoruba culture.... FIRST DARK DRAMA an urban dissonant multimedia work a project by DUNDERBELLY performing excerpts throughout June, July with full length premiere in August at Ontological Theater (possible pay involved) please email dunderbelly at aol.com for more details & audition information on FIRST DARK DRAMA. baraka de soleil D UNDERBELLY: an underground network of artists of color invested in interdisciplinary exploration through the excavation of 'new' work & communal exchange; steeped in the traditions of the African Diaspora, enmeshed in an urban contemporary reality....since 1996 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060524/a56c2a64/attachment.htm From opportunities at chashama.org Thu May 25 08:42:16 2006 From: opportunities at chashama.org (for artist who want to know about new spaces and opportunities) Date: Thu, 25 May 2006 11:42:16 -0400 Subject: [Opportunities] Job announcement (Riverside Park South) Message-ID: TITLE/LOCATION: Programming Associate/Summer on the Hudson @ Riverside Park South/Manhattan JOB DESCRIPTION /MAJOR RESPONSIBILITIES Programming Associate needed to provide administrative and production support for Riverside Park South's Summer on the Hudson 2006 season of outdoor cultural events and recreation programs. Riverside Park South is located on the Hudson River between 62nd and 72nd Streets. Works closely with Director of Programming to ensure the smooth coordination and management of all programs. Responsibilities include day-to-day communication with artists, teachers and other vendors who are presenting programs in RPS; coordinating community outreach and marketing activities including press notices, flyer and poster distribution; assisting with all clerical duties including maintaining mailing list database; on-site stage-management for all programs and events. RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE: - Assist the Director of Programming with clerical duties including data entry - Conduct promotional outreach for events, including maintenance of database and event reservations - Recruit and work with event volunteers - Coordinate production set-ups and load-ins - Stage-manage programs and events in Riverside Park South - Keep an inventory of all RPS program materials and equipment - Interact with the public in a pleasant and supportive manner QUALIFICATIONS Ideal candidates will have a strong interest in performing arts, one year or equivalent experience in event producing and planning and/or recreational programming, be computer literate including MS Word, Excel and Lotus Organizer, ability to work a flexible schedule, including nights and weekends. Valid New York State driver license and production management experience including theatre, concerts and other performing arts events preferred. THIS IS A SEASONAL HOURLY POSITION 20 ? 35 HOURS A WEEK; MAY ? SEPTEMBER. Weekend and evenings hours Send or email resumes to: Robin Schatell Director of Programming Riverside Park South Arsenal West 24 West 61st Street, 5th floor New York, NY 10023 Robin.Schatell at parks.nyc.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060525/f66d5131/attachment.html From opportunities at chashama.org Thu May 25 09:43:02 2006 From: opportunities at chashama.org (for artist who want to know about new spaces and opportunities) Date: Thu, 25 May 2006 12:43:02 -0400 Subject: [Opportunities] ASM & Wardrobe Prop Master needed Message-ID: *The Company*: Obie Award Winning, 13 Playwrights, Inc. (www.13p.org) *The Production*: new play, "Mark Smith" by Kate E. Ryan *The Theatre*: Walkerspace in Tribeca (aka: Soho Rep) *What we need*: An Assistant Stage Manager to run backstage (stipend $200) and Wardrobe/Prop Master (stipend $200). Both ASM and Wardrobe/Prop Master will "act" as crew for the documentary film made during the course of the play, moving small set pieces & props. There is no acting required, in the traditional sense, but you will be seen by the audience. *Dates*: Tech has already begun. We'd love for you to join us this Saturday, but can wait til Wednesday, May 31st if absolutely necessary. The lovely thing about this production: we've got 2 weeks in the theatre before we open giving us ample time to explore, which is creating a much easier process for everyone (translation: no stressed out designers/cast/director, etc. (It's lovely)) I have attached a calendar for the specific dates/times... Roughly, we are in Tech evenings and weekends, until Opening, Monday, June 5th. The one daytime, weekday rehearsal is Wednesday, May 31st (a small possibility on June 5th, too). After opening, we run Wednesday - Saturdays @ 8pm through May 24th, with an additional 3pm show on our last day. 16 performances in all, which includes our 2 Previews... The earliest your call will be is 6:30pm for an 8 o'clock curtain (possibly closer to 7pm). The run time is One Hour, so you'll be out of the theatre around 9:30pm. Please contact me with any questions... Megan Goodchild Producer - 13P mgoodkid at gmail.com (310) 871 - 8507 -- "There is no abstract art. You must always start with something. Afterward you can remove all traces of reality." -Pablo Picasso -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/opportunities_chashama.org/attachments/20060525/7d3bfabf/attachment.html